A.W. Beattie recognizes senior leaders, award winners

stephen shaw

A.W. Beattie Career Center congratulates the following 2020 senior award winners and leaders who were previously recognized in the Senior Celebration video

Rotary Area Scholarships
Emily Morrison, Shaler Area
Matthew Mahafkey, Pine-Richland
Dylan Sippel, Hampton Township
Skye Lewandowski, Fox Chapel Area

Cal-U Robotics Engineering Award
Benjamin Marcouiller, Hampton Township

Robert E. Burke Memorial Award
Tyler Rodney, North Hills           

AYES Award
Sam Marriner, North Allegheny

Klein Tool Owners Award
Wesley Smokovich, North Allegheny

Cooperative Education Senior of the Year Award
George Parker, North Hills

Blood Drive Scholarship
Shelby Yurek, Shaler Area
Katelyn Kobert, Shaler Area

Outstanding Nontraditional Senior Award
Izabella Berie, Northgate

Outstanding Community Service Award
Emily Haller, Northgate

MALCO Tool Awards
Anton Ferruchie, North Allegheny
Andrew Demchsin, Shaler Area
Ryan Koprivnikar, Hampton Township
Luke Yoman, Pine-Richland

Challenge Program Winners
Academic Excellence: Jessica Martin, North Allegheny
Academic Improvement: Bradley Dietz Northgate
Attendance: Ryan Koprivnikar, Hampton Township
Community Service: Shelby Yurek, Shaler Area
STEM: Dawson Skelley, Homeschooled

2019 - 2020 Seniors of the Year
Advanced Computer Programming: Stephen Shaw, North Allegheny
Advertising Design: Seth Ryder, North Allegheny
Auto Collision Technology: Taylor Solomon, North Hills
Automotive Technology: Christopher Keast, Avonworth
Carpentry: Tyler Puskar, Shaler Area
Building Construction: Benjamin Senchek, North Hills
Comp. Systems Technology: Matthew Mahafkey, Pine-Richland
Cosmetology: Courtney Huber, Hampton Township
Culinary Arts: Jordan Lang, North hills
Dental Careers: Haley Zalus, Deer Lakes
Early Childhood Education: Emily Morrison, Shaler Area
Robotics Engineering Technology: Benjamin Marcouiller, Hampton Township
Emergency Response Technology: Benjamin Scariot, Shaler Area
Health & Nursing Sciences: Abigail Emery, Deer Lakes
HVAC: Ryan Cameron, North Allegheny
Pastry Arts: Chelsey Sheets, Shaler Area
Sports Medicine/Rehabilitation: Caroline Curry, Pine-Richland
Veterinary Sciences: Sarah Offner, North Allegheny
Top Clinical Student: Riley Cratty, Deer Lakes

PA Automotive Association Competition
Christopher Keast, Avonworth
James Yockel, Pine-Richland

Beattie Ambassadors
Izabella Berie, Northgate
Jennifer Blackwell, Fox Chapel
Nicole Blackwell, Fox Chapel
Sean Cunningham, Deer Lakes
Caroline Curry, Pine-Richland
Annalee Demitras, Pine-Richland
Sarah Durish, Shaler Area
Jessica Early, Shaler Area
Anton Ferruchie, North Allegheny
Katelyn Kobert, Shaler Area
Isabella Latal, Hampton Township
Krista Leffakis, North Hills
Skye Lewandowski, Fox Chapel
Matthew Mahafkey, Pine-Richland
Aminata Maida, Shaler Area
Jayla Neloms, Pine-Richland
Nikki Pajewski, North Allegheny
Jacob Quince, Fox Chapel
Benjamin Scariot, Shaler Area
Luke Vangenewitt, Northgate
Gabrielle Weber, Deer Lakes
Arden Webster, Pine-Richland
Haley Zalus, Deer Lakes
Jessica Zalus, Deer Lakes
Colby Zmenkowski, Fox Chapel

SkillsUSA Officers
Vice-President-AM Jeffrey Swanson, Homeschool
Secretary-AM Caroline Curry, Pine-Richland
Reporter-AM Tyler Puskar, Shaler
President-PM Seth Ryder, North Allegheny
Vice-President-PM Benjamin Senchak, North Hills
Western Regional Officer Seth Ryder, North Allegheny

Family Career and Community Leaders of America (FCCLA) Officers
President-AM Annalee Demitras, Pine-Richland
Vice-President-AM Joshua Eddy, Northgate
Treasurer-AM Jordan Lang, North Hills
Secretary-AM Chelsey Sheets, Shaler Area
Secretary-PM Alexis Kaltreider, Shaler Area

National Technical Honor Society Officers
President Jeff Swanson, Homeschooled/Pine-Richland
Vice President Elliot McDade, Fox Chapel Area
Secretary/Treasurer Abigail Emery, Deer Lakes





Back to School News      Print News Article