A.W. Beattie inducts 68 students into National Technical Honor Society

nths

A.W. Beattie inducted 68 students on Monday, March 3 in to the National Technical Honor Society.

To be considered for the honor, A.W. Beattie students must maintain a 3.0 GPA of higher on a 4.0 scale in their home school districts, have at least a 95 percent grade in their CTE program, miss no more than five days of school, have no more than three tardies, have no disciplinary actions. Students will have the opportunity to participate in a community service project after induction and potentially earn scholarships.

“We have about 900 students, and we have 68 on that list to be inducted and they represent the best of their class,” Student Ethics Coordinator and NTHS advisor Scott Scariot said. “I’m proud of them for how hard they work and how they’ve met difficult standards to be nominated by their teacher for induction into NTHS.”

The following students were inducted into NTHS:

Avonworth

Samantha Blose, Sports Medicine
Mia Burnett, Ad Design
Sophia Quigley, Pastry Arts
Kayla Turcsanyi, Surgical Sciences

Deer Lakes
Rachel Beacom, Veterinary Sciences
Kaylee Bish, Veterinary Sciences
Kasey Bowser, Robotics Engineering
Baylee Dominick, Veterinary Sciences
David Drum, Pastry Arts
Kelsey Sufak, Veterinary Sciences
Anna Yourish, Cosmetology

Fox Chapel
Monique Coutu, Veterinary Sciences

Hampton
Abigail Boyd, Early Childhood Ed
Tori Easley, Health and Nursing
Josh Krills, Carpentry/Building Construction
Andrew Mascilli, Health and Nursing
Madison McCabe, Cosmetology
Kaitlyn McCellan, Dental Careers
Rachel Miller, Early Childhood Ed
Brittney Towers, Health and Nursing
Jordan Werner, Surgical Sciences

North Allegheny
Jordan Ashbaugh, Early Childhood Ed
Andrew Clouse, Sports Medicine
Adrianna Fultz, Health and Nursing
McKenzie Harrison, Ad Design
Avery Hoffman, Veterinary Sciences
Blaise Husek, Ad Design
Alyson Ogden, Veterinary Sciences
Anna Miklos, Culinary Arts
Antonio Zavolta, Surgical Sciences

North Hills
Richard Ditzenberger, Carpentry/Building Construction
William Folmer, Robotics Engineering
Chloe Laird, Health and Nursing
Ashleigh McHugh, Culinary Arts
Morgan Nurmi, Health and Nursing
Caden Richter, Auto Tech
Faith Roedler, Veterinary Sciences
Nicholas Schultz, Ad Design
Daniel Shanko, Culinary Arts
Jason Tarbert, Culinary Arts
Alexandra Walker, Emergency Response Tech
Reilly Welsh, Pastry Arts

Northgate
Michelle Brooks, Health and Nursing
Kendall McKelvey, Pastry Arts
Daniel Moser, Ad Design
Jenna Thomas, Health and Nursing

Pine Richland
Enzo Giconi, Carpentry/Building Construction
Darcy Lund, Culinary Arts
Taylor McWilliams, Surgical Sciences
Grace Neuhart, Ad Design
Ashley Obermeier, Early Childhood Ed

Shaler Area
Brooke Ciak, Health and Nursing
Anna Comis, Pastry Arts
Kylie Eagle, Veterinary Sciences
John Higgins, Health and Nursing
Nathan Lambert, Ad Design
Madison Mushnok, Pharmacy
Halle O’Neill, Cosmetology
Jordan Palmer, Dental Careers
Noah Pare, Carpentry/Building Construction
Abby Reis, Veterinary Sciences
Brayden Sinicki, Culinary Arts
Dylan Walkowski, Carpentry/Building Construction
Tadan Williams, Robotics Engineering
Hayden Wightman, Ad Design
Elyza Wiles, Dental Careers

Also, a special congratulations to Sandy Niggel and Mike Zdinak who were made honorary inductees last night!





Back to School News       Print