63 A.W. Beattie students to be inducted into National Technical Honor Society

nths inductee

A.W. Beattie will induct 63 students in to the National Technical Honor Society this year.

To be considered for the honor, students must maintain a grade point average of 3.0 or higher on a 4.0 scale, have a grade of at least 93 percent in their career training programs and miss no more than five days of school. Candidates also must have a clear disciplinary record and belong to a service organization or participate in an extracurricular activity.

The National Technical Honor Society provides scholarships for ongoing education and works to improve the skilled workforce. A.W. Beattie will hold an invite-only induction ceremony at 6 p.m. on Tuesday, April 7.

“We have 800 students, and we have 63 on that list to be inducted and they represent the best of their class,” Student Ethics Coordinator and NTHS advisor Scott Scariot said. “I’m proud of them for how hard they work and how they’ve met difficult standards to be nominated by their teacher for induction into NTHS.”

Students and families interested in learning more about the career center’s 20 programs can attend an open house from 5:15 to 8:15 p.m. on Thursday, March 5. The school is located at 9600 Babcock Blvd. in McCandless.

Avonworth
Sean Boaks, Emergency Response Technology 
Elijah Kauer, Emergency Response Technology 
Adelina Otstot, Cosmetology
*Nancy Rattay, Dental Careers
Gillian Tokar, Cosmetology

Deer Lakes
Haley Allen, Health and Nursing Sciences
Tori Allen, Veterinary Sciences
Jaiden Cutright, Automotive Technology
Grace Grill, Culinary Arts
Connie Grondwalski, Veterinary Sciences
Anesha Lambert-Chairez, Emergency Response Technology
Delanie Persinger, Veterinary Sciences
Gavin Scarantine, Emergency Response technology
Anna-Lee Skinner, Sports Medicine
Paul Zalus, Carpentry and Building Construction

Fox Chapel Area
Isaiah Charapp, Culinary Arts
Matt Ebel, Automotive Technology
Kevin Fornaser, Automotive Technology
Ashton Monroe, Culinary Arts
Matt Sheeler, Computer Systems Technology

Hampton Township
Taylor Blair, Robotics Engineering Technology
Mina Birgelen, Veterinary Sciences
Carley Colosimo, Veterinary Sciences
Ethan Fontana, Carpentry and Building Construction
Lauren Graff, Sports Medicine                                                                 
Courtney Huber, Cosmetology
Ryan Koprivnikar, HVAC
Brianna Towers, Veterinary Sciences

North Allegheny 
Matthew Cameron, HVAC 
Sierra Carey, Carpentry and Building Construction
Ashley Darrah, Cosmetology
Morgan Darrah, Culinary Arts
Johnathan Kuch-Swann, Sports Medicine
Jacob Mann, Culinary Arts
*Sarah Mee, Veterinary Sciences
Andi Whitbeck, Veterinary Sciences
Faith Windsheimer, Culinary Arts

North Hills
Kasia Bauer, Emergency Response Technology\
Logan Bender, Advanced Computer Programming
Bowen Douglas, Culinary Arts\
Anya Higuera, Veterinary Sciences
Aimee Meininghaus, Culinary Arts
Reilly Rubenstein, Early Childhood Education
Josh Yoemans, Culinary Arts

Northgate 
Paul Baldauff, Robotics Engineering Technology 
Josh Eddy, Culinary Arts
Mia Recker, Advertising Design

Pine-Richland 
Hannah Cornett, Cosmetology
Cameron Kirkland, HVAC
Reese Martin, Computer Systems Technology
Matt Mahafkey, Computer Systems Technology
Kaitlyn Nock, Emergency Response Technology
Joseph Paluselli, Carpentry and Building Construction

Shaler Area 
Abby Armstrong, Early Childhood Education
Samuel Baird, Computer Systems Technology
Mallorie Kaiser, Emergency Response Technology
Emily Killcrece, Health and Nursing Sciences 
Marc Kimberly, Computer Systems Technology
Brianna Kurta, Veterinary Sciences
Izabella Ortlieb,Culinary Arts
Tyler Puskar, Carpentry and Building Construction
Chelsey Sheets, Pastry Arts
Shannon Weisensee, Introduction to Pharmacy

*Home-schooled





Back to School News       Print News Article